Monday 01th of May 2017 13:21:21 PM (Vietnam)
You are here: Blogs & NewsHOW TO APPLY FOR A VISA TO VIETNAM?

HOW TO APPLY FOR A VISA TO VIETNAM?

I/ A VISA to Vietnam can be applied for by mail or in person at the Embassy of Vietnam as early as six months prior to the date of travel. The applicant must submit:

1. Original PASSPORT (which requires at least 01 month validity prior the date of exit from Vietnam and/or 06 month validity to meet airlines’ requirements). In urgent cases, a loose-leaf-visa can be requested, then a copy of passport (photo and personal detail pages) may be submitted instead of the original passport.

2. Application form (PDF Form/Word Form)The form must be completed, signed and attached with 01 original photo (2x 2in) . In case of a loose-leaf-visa request, 01 additional photo must be stapled to the form. If the applicant has already got A visa approval, she/he may write the reference number on the top of the form. For anyone who comes to Vietnam for less than 3 months and does not have visa approval, just leave “visa approval number” blank and the Embassy will take care of it. Additional processing fees for visa approval may be required.

3. Visa fees must be in the form of MONEY ORDER, or CASHIER’S CHECK, or CERTIFIED CHECK payable to “THE EMBASSY OF VIETNAM.” Applicants applying together may submit combined payment in one money order or certified check. Fee for stamping visa can be checked at Consular Fee. Other current fees (such as visa approval arrangement fee, processing fee, shipping, handling and expedite services) may be checked at:

Email: salesvietnamvisa@gmail.com

Tel:(84)976 042489

4. A prepaid return envelope, if the applicant requests the visa be returned by mail. Please use USPS - United States Postal Service (prepaid postage stamp envelope or return label bought online at www.usps.com) or prepaid return FedEx label (bought online at www.fedex.com - The Embassy does not accept credit card for FedEx mailing service). For your documents’ safety, the Embassy advices to use USPS Express Mail or FedEx with the tracking numbers. Applicants applying together may provide one envelope for visas to be returned to the same address. For international shipping, please pay in the form of money order payable to the Embassy of Vietnam.

Diplomatic and official visas will be granted GRATIS unless otherwise agreed upon between Vietnam and the applicant’s country. In addition to the documents specified in (I), the applicant must submit a note verbal or an official letter from the relevant agencies of the US Government, Embassies or Consulates accredited to the United States, and international organizations.

II/ Processing Time: Five business days are required to process visa applications with approval. Expedited processing requires one to two business days after the Embassy has received the application (additional fee required).
Note: Please keep the tracking numbers of the envelopes to and from the Embassy. When the above deadlines have passed, use the tracking number to check with the mailing service first.

Please do not make telephone inquires on the status of your application (make sure that you keep your passport number for this request) until after the 3rd business day for an expedited case and the 7th business day for a regular case.
The Embassy will be closed on Saturday, Sunday, Vietnamese and US holidays 2010. Please take account of the observed holidays in planning for your visa application and travel. In addition, no mail can be delivered at the Embassy during weekends and holidays.

For further information, please contact for your visa:
Email: salesvietnamvisa@gmail.com
Website:
http://myvietnam-visa.com


Apply visa form

Total: $00.00

Excluding stamping fee

Hotline: +84 93 202 88 66
EMAIL: salesvietnamvisa@gmail.com

Support Online

Why apply with us

  • 2-3 working day processing
  • No Hidden Charges
  • Cheapest,easiest and fastest.
  • Accept Credit/Debit Cards

How it works

  • Fill in the online form

    Fill in the secure online form only takes a couple of minutes.

  • Confirm and pay

    Confirm the information for processing your visa and pay the service fee.

  • Get your stamp

    Get the "Visa approval letter" within 2 working days and pick up your visa at airports.